Wednesday, 3 March 2010

Long time ......

Since I last wrote a post .... sorry!

My laptop officially died so I had to wait for Dan to return from Salisbury before I could use his computer.

Latest news:

Russell - he injured his paw and fractured his claw (very nice trip to the vets) He is a lot better now but typical Russell knows how to play up to it plus it still hurts him in the cold.

Snow - we have had snow here on and off for over two months now and by God am I sick of it. I actually sat on the drive trying to melt myself out the other week. Though thankfully we just have rain at the moment.

Posting - We are officially moving in June to ....... 7 Sigs ..... in ...... GERMANY! Our camp is Javelin Barracks in Elmpt Station so for the next two years I shall be just a tad further away from home than normal. Hmmmm I wonder if my Aunty will come pick me up for classes then hahaha only kidding.

I'm an Aunty again, as of last Wednesday baby Oliver was born and Aunty Kristy and Uncle Daniel got to hold him for the first time today. I even changed his nappy, which is a first for me, as if anyone knows me they all know I wont go near a nappy for love nor money!

Friends - I have made a really good friend up here called Nicole and she has the cutest of little boys called Lewis. You are never short of laughs when he is around and he has brought out the more paternal side of Dan.


  1. If I pick you up for classes you'll have to make your own way home LOL

    Perhaps we'll have to see if there are any classes that do video-cam............

    Aunty T xxx

  2. Pfffft sooooo unfair its like only Germany!!!!!!! Not that far at all hehe

    Thank you for the goodies I am wearing the t-shirt as we speak, very comfy :-D Love the baby kit, I am thinking of doing a page with the pics I got of Oliver. The tool looks dangerous but if Dan gets out of hand I will tell him I will use it on him mwuahahahaha